I. The Aim of US Special Section 301
[…] Los miembros de la OMC deberían unirse para oponerse firmemente a la imposición de medidas unilaterales que
debilitan el sistema comercial multilateral y la credibilidad de la OMC como una institución basada en normas.
* Nirmalya Syam is Senior Programme Officer with the Development, Innovation and Intellectual Property Programme.
** Prof. Carlos M. Correa is the Executive Director of the South Centre.
ing to geographical indication (GI) and trademark
applications
These claims are based on standards self-determined by
the USTR, not on international standards. In accordance
with 19 U.S.C. 2242 (‘Identification of countries that deny
adequate protection, or market access, for intellectual
property rights’), a “foreign country may be determined
to deny adequate and effective protection of intellectual
property rights, notwithstanding the fact that the foreign
country may be in compliance with the specific obliga-
tions of the Agreement on Trade-Related Aspects of Intel-
lectual Property Rights...”.7 This means that the US claims
the right to impose its own rules and to ignore those
agreed upon under the TRIPS Agreement, including the
flexibilities that WTO members may legitimately use to
pursue their national priorities and protect essential inter-